CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Natalia Bruno-Harmond
BBH Trade, LLC
14629 SW 104th Street, #192
Miami, FL 33186

RE: The tariff classification of architectural coatings from Argentina

Dear Ms. Bruno-Harmond:

In your letter received August 27, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on architectural coatings.

You state that the products at issue are water-based paints and textured coatings intended to be used as exterior and interior finishes on masonry, stucco, plaster, drywall, and concrete. The architectural coatings are comprised of a binder base, aggregate, and pigments. They will be imported in one gallon and five gallon plastic pails.

The applicable subheading for architectural coatings will be 3209.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Paints and varnishes (including enamels and lacquers) based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in an aqueous medium: Based on acrylic or vinyl polymers. The general rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division